We have placed cookies on your computer to help make this website better. We use a PIWIK Analytics script which sets performance cookies. More details and information can be found in our cookie policy. Please refer to the privacy statement to adjust your settings for the website analytics tracking by PIWIK (e.g. deny use/opt-out). More info

Confirm

Data Privacy Statement

This website, grunenthalfoundationforpalliativemedicine.org, (hereinafter “website”) is provided by Grünenthal Foundation for Palliative Medicine (hereinafter “we”, “our” or “us”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your information. The privacy policy below discloses our practices regarding information collection and usage solely for the website located at grunenthalfoundationforpalliativemedicine.org. If you are looking for further information on the provider of this website, please refer to our imprint.

Handling of personal data

At the Grünenthal Foundation for Palliative Medicine, we believe transparency is the foundation of trustful collaboration. Below we’ll provide you with information on how we handle your personal data when you use our website. We handle your personal data because this is necessary to make certain functionalities of our website available and give you the best possible experience. Unless otherwise indicated, the legal basis for the handling of your personal data results from the fact that such handling is required to make available the functionalities of the Website requested by you (Art. 6(1)(b) General Data Protection Regulation).

Using our Website

1.1.1 Accessing our Website

When you call up our Website, your browser will transfer certain data to our web server. This is done for technical reasons so that we can make the information you request available. In particular, the following data are collected, briefly stored and used:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of request (specific site)
  • Status of access/HTTP status code
  • Transferred volume of data
  • Website requesting access
  • Browser, language settings, version of browser software operating system and surface

We will also store such data for a limited period of time so that we are able to initiate a tracking of personal data in the event of actual or attempted unauthorized access to our servers (Art. 6(1)(f) General Data Protection Regulation).

1.1.2 Setting of cookies

What are cookies?
Our website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the memory of your terminal via your browser. They store certain information (for example your preferred language or site settings). Your browser may retransmit these to us when you revisit our website, depending on the lifespan of the cookie.

What cookies do we use?
We differentiate between two categories of cookies: (1) functional cookies which are necessary for the functionality of our website and (2) optional cookies. These are used for website analysis and marketing purposes. The following tables contain a detailed description of the optional cookies we use:

Tool Purpose and content Lifespan
Website analysis with Matomo, formerly Piwik Analytics These cookies assign a randomly generated ID to your device. This enables us to recognize your device next time you visit. For details on website analysis please see the respective chapter below. Duration of session. This cookie is deleted if the browser is closed.

Tool Purpose and content  Lifespan
Website analysis with Sitecore Experience Analytics: These cookies assign a randomly generated ID to your device. This enables us to recognize your device next time you visit. For details on website analysis please see the respective chapter below. dentification of a visit to be able to optimise the analysis of web site use. No personal data will be recorded. Duration of session: This cookie is deleted if the browser is closed
Tool Purpose and content  Lifespan
Website analysis with Google Analytics: These cookies assign a randomly generated ID to your device. This enables us to recognize your device next time you visit. For details on website analysis please see the respective chapter below. Identification of visit tracking disabled

Subject to your consent
We only use optional cookies if we have obtained your prior consent (Art. 6(1)(a) General Data Protection Regulation). When you visit our website for the first time, a banner will appear asking you to give us your consent to the setting of optional cookies. If you consent, we will place a cookie on your computer and the banner will not appear again as long as the cookie is active. After expiration of the cookie’s lifespan, or if you actively delete the cookie, the banner will reappear the next time you visit our website and will again ask you for your consent.

How to prevent the setting of cookies
Of course you may use our website without any cookies being set. In your browser, you can configure or completely deactivate the use of cookies at any time. Check out the Help menu of your browser to get assistance:

Internet Explorer™:
http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Safari™:
https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_US

Chrome™:
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&;hlrm=en&answer=95647

Firefox™:
https://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/cookies-allow-and-recognize

This may, however, lead to a restriction of the functions or have adverse effects on the user-friendliness of our Website. You may object to the setting of optional cookies at any time by using the respective objection option indicated in the table above.

1.1.3 Website Analysis

Sitecore

This Website uses the web analytics service “Sitecore Experience Analytics” in order to help us continually improve the customer friendliness of our Website. Sitecore uses "cookies" that are stored on your computer and allow your use of the Website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this Website is transmitted to and stored by state of the art secured EU based cloud servers (Azure Cloud, Dublin). You can use a corresponding setting in your browser software to prevent cookies from being saved; we would, however, like to draw your attention to the fact that, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions offered by the website in full.

Matomo

This website uses the web analysis software of Matomo (www.matomo.org), a service of InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, ("Matomo") to collect and store data on the basis of our legitimate interest in statistical analysis of user behaviour for purposes of optimisation and marketing in accordance with Art. 6 (1) letter f GDPR.

Pseudonymous user profiles can be created and evaluated from these data for the same purpose. Cookies may be used for this. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the website visitor's Internet browser. Among other things, the cookies make it possible for the Internet browser to be recognised. The data collected with Matomo technology (including your pseudonymised IP address) are processed on our servers.

The information generated by the cookie in the pseudonymous user profile is not used to personally identify the website visitor and is not combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. If you do not agree to the storage and evaluation of these data on your visit, you can object to their storage and use at any time.

You may choose not to have a unique web analytics cookie identification number assigned to your computer to avoid the aggregation and analysis of data collected on this website. To make that choice, please configure your settings in the cookie table above. In this case, a so-called opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser, which means that Matomo will not collect any session data. Please note that a complete deletion of your cookies will result in the opt-out cookie also being deleted and possibly having to be activated again by you.

3. Contact

Do you have any questions regarding our data privacy? Then please let us know! You can either use our contact form or get in touch with our company data protection team at the following address: dataprivacy.de@grunenthal.com

Requests and complaints

If, as the data subject, you do not agree with the way in which Grünenthal or persons at Grünenthal process your data and wish to inform the data protection officer directly, please contact him under: grunenthal@2b-advice.com You can only reach our data protection officer at this address. The data protection officer is obliged to keep your identity confidential. Should it come to the conclusion that your identity could be inferred in the course of clarifying a complaint, the data protection officer will point this out to you in advance and, if necessary, ask you to release him from his obligation to secrecy.

Data Protection Supervisory Authority

You may address questions and complaints also to the Data Protection Supervisory Authority in charge:
Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen
Postfach 20 04 44
40102 Düsseldorf
Telefon: 0211/38424-0
Fax: 0211/38424-10
E-Mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de“

4. Amendment of Privacy Statement

We may update our Data Privacy Statement from time to time and we will publish these updates on our website. They become effective upon publication. So we recommend you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible amendments.

This Data Privacy Statement was last updated on 27 July 2018.